R.G. Egan Equipment, Inc. v. Polymag Tek, Inc.
[…] This court notes, however, that none of the parties in this action can assert the attorney-client privilege between Donadío/ Massachusetts Polymag & Co. and attorney Bird.7 The privilege exists only between the client, Eileen Donadío, on behalf of Massachusetts Polymag & Co. and its attorney, Robert Bird.8

The attorney-client privilege protects “confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment” (CPLR 4503 [a] [1]; see Spectrum Sys. Intl. Corp. v Chemical Bank, 78 NY2d 371, 377 [1991]).

“Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney * * * or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client ev*290idence of a confidential communication made between the attorney * * * and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action * * (CPLR 4503 [a] [1].)

“Disclosure of a privileged document generally waives that privilege unless the client intended to retain the confidentiality of the printed document and took reasonable steps to prevent its disclosure” (Baliva v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.