Reza v. State
[…] Given this uncertainty in the record, it is perhaps natural that Commissioner Keith’s opinion can be read to say that a violation of condition G was found and to say, “For the purpose of this appeal, we must assume the validity of the conditions [both A and G] of the probation order. See Hernandez v. State, 556 S.W.2d 337, 342 (Tex.Cr.App.1977).” If this statement does refer to condition G, I want to disassociate myself from it. In my view condition G was not valid. It violated Article 1, Section 20, of the Texas Constitution: “[N]or shall any person be transported out of the State for any offence committed within the same.”

Condition G imposed three conditions: (1) It required the appellant to go to the Republic of Mexico. (2) It required him to remain there. (3) It forbade him to re-enter the United States without the court’s written consent. In Hernandez v.