Reynolds v. State
[…] In any case, Reynolds offers no explanation for how his counsel was ineffective simply for allowing another attorney (particularly one whom Reynolds characterizes as "a friend" of his lawyer's) to sit on the jury. This argument is also without merit.

IV. WHETHER THE LOWER COURT PROPERLY ADJUDICATED REYNOLDS AS A HABITUAL OFFENDER.

¶ 17. The final issue raised in Reynolds' supplemental brief appears to be that the trial court improperly adjudicated him to be a habitual offender. Reynolds was indicted pursuant to Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-81, which states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-81(2000)(emphasis added). Reynolds had previously pled guilty to two counts of burglary in Calhoun County in 1979, for which he was sentenced to five years each with three years suspended.