264 Mass. 158 | Mass. | 1928
[…] This section shall not authorize any action in conflict with chapter thirty-one.” Section 60 of c. 43 reads: "Upon the adoption of Plan B, all heads of departments and members of municipal boards, except the school committee, officials appointed by the governor, and assessors if elected by the people, as their terms of office expire, shall be appointed by the mayor, subject to confirmation by the city council; but the city solicitor shall be appointed, and may be removed, by the mayor, without confirmation by the city council. This section shall apply to the city solicitor in office when Plan B becomes operative.”
The board of public service performed the duties of their office until the passage of an ordinance by the city of Lowell on November 9, 1926. The ordinance is entitled "Ordinance to abolish-the office of the board of public service and transfer the powers and duties heretofore vesting in said