No. 94-233-M.P. | R.I. | Apr 17, 1996
[…] In essence, this section of the General Laws relieves an employee of such a burden when his or her claim is based upon a recurrence of incapacity to work.

We are of the opinion that the decision of the appellate division, which is essentially identical to the trial justice’s findings of fact, is ambiguous in that the division’s determination of a lack of comparative evidence tends to violate the mandate of § 28-33-20.1(b). This section provides as follows:

“(b) For all petitions filed as of September 1,1990, to prove recurrence of incapacity to work, regardless of the date of injury, the employee must document that the incapacity has increased or returned without the need for the employee to document a comparative change of condition.”

Notably the appellate division’s decree states in part:

“Notwithstanding R.I.G.L. 28-33-20.1(b) * * * we do believe that the case law as referred to strongly emphasizes that a change must be proven by the employee.