571 P.2d 505 | Or. | 1977
[…] The proceeding resulted in a final order revoking petitioner’s certificate.
As to the final order of revocation, respondent CSD concedes that errors were committed in conducting the hearing and that the remand is proper. We add only that any subsequent proceedings must be conducted upon a new notice. CSD apparently treated the letter of July 13, informing petitioner of the immediate revocation of her certificate, as the notice for the subsequent contested case. But the letter was not adequate for this purpose. ORS 183.415(2) requires a notice to include:
(a) A statement of the party’s right to hearing, or a statement of the time and place of the hearing;
(b) A statement of the authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and
(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged.
While the statement of the agency’s charges should be "short and plain,” it should be somewhat more informative than the mere assertion that the "sanitary conditions” in petitioner’s home "do not provide a healthy environment for children.”