571 P.2d 505 | Or. | 1977
[…] (b) A statement of the authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and
(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged.
While the statement of the agency’s charges should be "short and plain,” it should be somewhat more informative than the mere assertion that the "sanitary conditions” in petitioner’s home "do not provide a healthy environment for children.”
As to the purported "immediate” revocation of petitioner’s certificate in advance of a hearing, CSD invokes ORS 183.430(2), which permits an agency to proceed without a hearing "where the agency finds a serious danger to the public health or safety and sets forth specific reasons for such findings.”
In this case, however, the agency plainly purported to revoke petitioner’s certificate. It so informed petitioner. Its decision was not to suspend the certificate for a period of time, or until certain conditions were met, but to revoke it.