79 Pa. Commw. 222 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] Reynolds bad checked 80 residences and found 66 to have improper connections, but has not cheeked 420 other residences, many of which would also likely have improper connections. In ¡addition, on at ¡least one occasion, Reynolds’ inspector allowed a french drain to be installed without inspecting its connection or ¡requiring a dry-well to be dug. On another occasion, Reynolds’ inspector allowed a customer’s sewer lateral to be installed at too shallow a slope, and with a “bump,” in violation of regulations.
Under Section 1505 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §1505, the Commission will order a utility to correct conditions “[wjhenever the commission . . . finds that the service or facilities of any public utility are unreasonable, unsafe, inadequate, insufficient, or unreasonably discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this part. ...”
We note that the PUC stated that it did not wish its decision to be construed as a blanket finding of inadequacy of service. A conclusion of law addressing this point would have been so construed unless it had specifically referred to each Instance in which a violation had been found.