414 Mass. 295 | Mass. | 1993
[…] “The awarding authority shall pay the amount due pursuant to any periodic, substantial completion or final estimate within thirty-five days after receipt of written acceptance for such estimate from the contractor and shall pay interest om the amount due pursuant to such estimate . . . from the thirty-fifth day to the date of payment. . . .”
The defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment in their favor because G. L. 30, § 39G, on which Reynolds relies, does not apply to the contract between Reynolds and Norwood. The defendants point to G. L. c. 44, § 31 (1990 ed.), which provides that “[n]o department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any . . . town . . . shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department, each item .. . voted by the town meeting . .. being considered as a separate appropriation . . . .” We assume without deciding that the airport commission is a town “department” within the meaning of the statute.
General Laws c. 44, § 3i, establishes a general rule forbidding municipal contract liability in excess of appropriation.. See Lawrence v.