21 P.2d 527 | Idaho | 1933
[…] Jur. 1047-1049; 44 C. J. 538; Elliott v. McCrea,
Referring to the constitutional provisions with reference to the incorporation, organization and classification of cities and towns, we think that the Constitution, article 11, sections 1 and 2, clearly confers power upon the legislature to provide for the incorporation, organization and classification of cities, and that such cities and towns shall have the power and authority given them by the laws enacted by the legislature, subject only to the constitutional *67
limitation as found in article 8, section 3, which provides: "No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state shall incur any indebtedness, or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election . . . ." And where the legislature enacts laws providing the method to be adopted and followed by the cities and villages in making local improvements, such cities and villages are required to pursue the methods and provisions of the law authorizing such improvements. (Byrns v. City of Moscow,