745 S.E.2d 738 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Under these circumstances, Reyes had no right to jury instructions raising the rebuttable presumption to support his “sole defense” that he was “merely present” in the car and did not have possession of the contraband. The trial court did not err by failing to instruct the jury on a rebuttable presumption that the methamphetamine found hidden in a car was in the exclusive possession of the car’s owner.
4. Reyes contends that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on knowledge as an essential element of the offense of trafficking in methamphetamine.
Under OCGA § 16-13-31 (e), a person commits the offense of trafficking in methamphetamine when he “knowingly sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine ... or any mixture containing . . . methamphetamine. . . .” Specifically, Reyes contends the trial court failed to instruct the jury that knowledge is an essential element of the crime of trafficking in methamphetamine, and that the State had the