Reyes v. Kaiser
[…] Id. at *3. Indeed, Uc specifically distinguished the liberty interests at stake in re-arrests that “did not involve a challenge to the initial detention or bond decision,” such as the one at issue here.

Respondent further cites to 8 C.F.R. 241.13(d)(1) and (j) to support the proposition that Petitioner will have sufficient opportunity to challenge his detention after he is re-arrested. Section (d)(1) provides that “[a]n eligible alien may submit a written request for release to the [ICE headquarters] asserting the basis for the alien’s belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future,” and Section (j) allows submission of a “request for review of his or her detention . . . six months after the Service’s last denial of release under this section[.]” But neither process appears to involve a hearing, let alone *3 one before a neutral decisionmaker, and no timeline is specified by