Reyes Frias Deleon v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] “Any alien in the United States (including an alien crewman) shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who— * * *
(5) has failed to comply with the provisions of section 1305 of this title unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that such failure was reasonably excusable or was not willful, or has been convicted under section 1306(c) of this title, or under section 36(c) of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, or has been convicted of violating or conspiracy to violate any provision of sections 611 to 621 of Title 22, or has been convicted under section 1546 of Title 18 . . . (emphasis added).

. 18 U.S.C. § 1546 (1970), provides in relevant part: * * *

“Whoever, when applying for an immigrant or non-immigrant visa, permit, or other document required for entry into the United States, or for admission to the United States personates another, or falsely appears in the name of a deceased individual, or evades or attempts to evade the immigration laws by appearing under an assumed or fictitious name without disclosing his true identity, or sells or otherwise disposes of, or offers to sell or otherwise dispose of, or utters, such visa, permit, or other document, to any person not authorized by law to receive such document
* * * Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

. Section 243(h) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) (1970), provides: