Reyes Frias Deleon v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Like the Third Circuit, I “believe that the essence of Reid and Errico is that § 241(f) will not be available when its application would permit an alien to avoid a basis for deportation which is separate, independent and unrelated to the fraud.” 537 F.2d at 779.

Finally, the majority opinion states that “[t]he fraud of impersonation clearly is not in the same category as the relatively less serious fraudulent conduct contemplated by Section 212(a)(19).” I do not see how this qualitative judgment can be made. 18 U.S.C. § 1546 punishes and makes subject to the same fine or imprisonment a whole series of acts constituting fraud both at entry and otherwise, including but not limited to “knowingly mak[ing] under oath any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder . .” If I read the majority opinion correctly, it is really saying that section 241(f) relief will no longer be available whenever the Government decides to prosecute under 18 U.S.C. § 1546 any fraud or misrepresentation at entry that otherwise would fall under Section 212(a)(19).