7 N.W.2d 163 | Neb. | 1942
[…] As previously stated, the. appellee stopped payment of compensation to appellant. • At or subsequent to this time, the appellee did not file an application on the ground of decrease of incapacity, as provided for by section 48-142, Comp. St. 1929, as amended; hence, this original compensation action.
The petition on appeal from the compensation court alleges that the disability under which the appellant labors is not due to the injuries which he sustained, but due to his own failure or unwillingness to allow normal recovery;
Section 48-102, Comp. St. 1929, provides: “In all cases brought under Part I'of this article (48-101 to 48-108) it shall not be a defense (a) that the employee was negligent, unless and except it shall also appear that such negligence was "wilful,” etc.
Section 48-107, Comp. St. 1929, provides: “In all actions at law brought pursuant to Part I of this article (48-101 to 48-108) the burden of proof to establish wilful negligence of the injured employee shall be on the defendant.”