Revey v. Peek
[…] We emphasize that our disposition of this application for writ of mandamus is not controlling over any later determination of custody in Texas courts, nor is it determinative of the proper venue of such proceedings should that question be properly raised in a custody or other litigation context rather than in the context of a habeas corpus proceeding.

The stay of the habeas corpus order is hereby lifted, and the petition for writ of mandamus is denied.

NOTES

[1] TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 101.032(b) (Vernon 1996) provides in part:

(b) The following are not suits affecting the parent-child relationship:

(1) a habeas corpus proceeding under Chapter 157.