Revey v. Peek
[…] There is no other suit for dissolution; thus, this section does not apply. Further, by statutory definition, an action for habeas corpus is not a "suit affecting the parent-child relationship." TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 101.032(b) (Vernon 1996).[1] We reserve the question of whether the Bowie County District Court had "continuing exclusive jurisdiction" for later discussion.

TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) provides that:

If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.

Although this section does not internally contain the additional language "affecting the parent-child relationship," when the predecessor to this recodification was reviewed by the supreme court it was consistently interpreted to apply only to suits affecting the parent-child relationship.