Revey v. Peek
[…] The question raised by Wendy Revey in this case is whether the 202nd District Court had the power to order the habeas in the face of her timely motion to transfer venue. We first review the court's refusal to transfer venue. When a proper and timely request is made, the trial court has no discretion to deny the transfer, and mandamus is the appropriate method to correct the error. See Greene v. Barker, 806 S.W.2d 274, 275 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1991, orig. proceeding [leave denied]).

The authority requiring transfer is TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 155.201 (Vernon 1996). Subsection (a) states that:

On a showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child's parents has been filed in another court, the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship shall transfer the proceedings to the court in which the dissolution of the marriage is pending.

Subsection (a) does not apply in the present case, because it explicitly requires a suit for dissolution in another court, and it refers to transfer by the court having "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship" to the recipient court.