Revenue Cabinet v. Triple R Food A Rama
[…] KRS Chapter 139.

KRS 139.670 provides as follows:

Withholding amount of tax liability by purchaser of business. — If any retailer liable for any amount under this chapter sells out his business or stock of goods, or otherwise quits business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the cabinet showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due. (Emphases added.)

KRS 139.680(1) provides as follows:

Procedure in case of failure to withhold. — (1) If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold the purchase price as required, he becomes personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by him to the extent of the purchase price, valued in money. Within sixty (60) days after receiving a written request from the purchaser for a certificate, or within sixty (60) days from the date the former owner’s records are made available for audit, whichever period expires the later, but in any event not later than ninety (90) days after receiving the request, the cabinet shall either issue the certificate or mail notice to the purchaser at his address as it appears on the records of the cabinet of the amount that must be paid as a condition to issuing the certificate. (Emphasis added.)