Revenue Cabinet v. Triple R Food A Rama
[…] They acquired the entire business (including the building and lot, equipment, and inventory) from Doyle and Anna Lee Couch (the Couches) by contract for sale dated February 15, 1988. The contract provided for a purchase price of $190,-000.00, with $40,000 upon delivery of the deed and the remaining balance payable in a series of mortgage installments. The contract made no reference to satisfaction of any probable tax liability.

The issue presented for our consideration is an interpretation of the “successor liability” provisions (KRS 139.670 and .680), of our Sales and Use Tax law. KRS Chapter 139.

KRS 139.670 provides as follows:

Withholding amount of tax liability by purchaser of business. — If any retailer liable for any amount under this chapter sells out his business or stock of goods, or otherwise quits business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the cabinet showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due. (Emphases added.)

KRS 139.680(1) provides as follows: