864 S.W.2d 930 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] (Emphasis in original.) 748 S.W.2d at 358.
After quoting from Sections 170, 171, 172 and 174 of the Constitution, the Court said: "It is almost impossible to see how the constitutional mandate on state property taxes could have been expressed in clearer or more positive terms.” 748 S.W.2d at 359.
“Cases advocated by the movants in urging us to a different course ... are inapposite because the taxes involved are not state property taxes, and thus not subject to the constitutional restrictions on state property taxes.” (Emphasis in original.) 748 S.W.2d at 362.
. KRS 140.300(4) defines “qualified real estate” as real property which:
"(a) Is either horticultural or agricultural land;
"(b) Has been used for agricultural or horticultural purposes for five (5) years prior to the death of the owner of the real estate or a joint owner thereof; and
"(c) Fair cash value exceeds fifty percent (50%) of the gross taxable estate of decedent for Kentucky inheritance tax purposes.”