864 S.W.2d 930 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] KRS 140.300 defines the terms used in KRS 140.310 to 140.360. According to subsection (5), a “qualified person” is:
... the spouse of a deceased owner of agricultural or horticultural land; the children, adopted children, and stepchildren of that deceased owner; the spouses and issue of that deceased owner’s children, adopted children, and stepchildren, and is a person who proposes to devote the real property to agricultural or horticultural purposes for at least five (5) years after the death of the decedent in whose estate the agricultural or horticultural land is subject to assessment.
KRS 140.310 relates to the assessment of agricultural or horticultural land for inheritance tax purposes. KRS 140.310(1), which is at issue here, provides that:
Agricultural or horticultural land may be assessed at its agricultural or horticultural value in a decedent’s estate for Kentucky inheritance tax purposes if the agricultural or horticultural land is qualified real estate and is passing to a qualified person or persons.
Kentucky Constitution Section 172A limits the legislature’s authority to legislate in the area of inheritance taxes. 172A states that agricultural land should be assessed at its agricultural value for ad valorem tax purposes.