Reusser v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] For the sake of analysis, however, this Court will address the related issue of whether the special master’s finding that Jonathan had a preexisting condition biased her evaluation of the petitioners’ claim that the onset of Jonathan’s condition occurred within 72 hours of vaccination.

The factors that a special master is required to consider in determining whether a Table injury occurred are listed in the Vaccine Act. The section of qualifications and aids to interpretation, 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-14(b)(3)(A), defines encephalopathy as “any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain” and states:

Among the frequent manifestations of encephalopathy are focal and diffuse neurologic signs, increased intracranial pressure, or changes lasting at least 6 hours in level of consciousness, with or without convulsions.