Reusser v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] In the case of a Table injury, causation is presumed. Hines, 940 F.2d at 1524. Second, for injuries not listed on the Table, or injuries which occur outside the time period set forth in the Table, a petitioner may recover only by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury was actually caused by the vaccine. Id. at 1524-25; 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-H(c)(l)(C)(ii).

Petitioners argue that the special master erroneously assigned them a higher burden of proof than the preponderance of the evidence standard provided for in section 300aa-13(b)(2) of the Vaccine Act. This portion of the Vaccine Act provides the following:

(2) The special master or court may find the first symptom or manifestation of onset or significant aggravation of an injury, disability, illness, condition, or death described in a petition occurred within the time period described in the Vaccine Injury Table even though the occurrence of such symptom or manifestation was not recorded or was incorrectly recorded as having occurred outside such period. Such a finding may be made only upon demonstration by a preponderance of the evidence that the onset or significant aggravation of the injury, disability, illness, condition, or death described in the petition did, in fact, occur within the time period described in the Vaccine Injury Table.

42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-13(b)(2) (West 1991). In particular, the petitioners fault the special master for requiring “thoroughly credible and persuasive testimony” to overcome the evidence in the medical records that Jonathan did not sustain an encephalopathy within 72 hours of either vaccination.