73 F.R.D. 90 | D.D.C. | 1976
[…] . Art. II, § 2, cl. 2. The Appointments Clause provides that:
[The President] shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, Judges of the supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by Law: but the Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.
. Section 263(a) provides in relevant part:
[The] Federal Open Market Committee . . . shall consist of the members of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and five representatives of the Federal Re*92 serve hanks . . . . Such representatives shall be presidents or first vice presidents of Federal Reserve banks and, . shall be elected annually [by various combinations of the boards of directors of the twelve Federal Reserve banks] . . . . An alternate to serve in the absence of each such representative shall likewise be a president or first vice president of a Federal Reserve bank and shall be elected annually in the same manner.
. On August 12, 1976, the three-judge court provisions of the United States Code were amended and, inter alia, § 2282 was repealed. Pub.L. 94-381, 90 Stat. 1119. However, plaintiff filed this action on June 21, 1976.
. National banks must be members of the System, 12 U.S.C. § 282; state-chartered banks may belong. 12 U.S.C. § 321.
. The Reserve Banks may neither engage nor decline to engage in open market operations “except in accordance with the direction of and regulations adopted by the Committee.” 12 U.S.C. § 263(b).
. The functions of the Committee are discussed in some detail in Bryan v. Federal Open Market Committee, 235 F.Supp. 877 (D.Mont.1964). See also Raichle v. Federal Reserve Bank, 34 F.2d 910 (2d Cir. 1929).
. 12 U.S.C. § 263(a).