Frederick O. Frederickson and V. Lee Okarma Rees on behalf of the Washington Environmental Council, amicus curiae for appellants.
[…] I would hold that it does.
STATUTORY AUTHORITY OF DIRECTOR
RCW 43.21A.064(3) provides that the Director of Ecology "shall regulate and control the diversion of water in accordance with the rights thereto". This statutory authority is plenary; the Director's power is not limited to the regulation of rights only as determined in a general adjudication under RCW 90.03.110-.245. Furthermore, RCW 43.27A.190, the statute specifically authorizing cease and desist orders, likewise contains no limiting language. It authorizes Ecology to issue regulatory orders "whenever it appears to the department that a person is violating or is about to violate any of *237 the provisions" of various water statutes, including the water codes, RCW 90.03 and RCW 90.44.
The absence of any limiting language in these authorizing statutes is rendered more significant by the fact that the Legislature did include express limiting language in other contexts.