Retirement Board of the Police Retirement System v. Noel ex rel. Noel
[…] Citing the waiver of its claim to attorney’s fees against Garnett Bailey, the Retirement Board requests attorney’s fees “only if the Court determines that Barrett Craig Noel is entitled to benefits from Retirement System.” In holding to the contrary, this issue is mooted.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the trial court.

All concur.

. All sectional references are to Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1978, unless otherwise indicated.

. Section 86.447 provides in pertinent part:

1. Upon receipt of the proper proofs of death of a member in service for any reason whatever ... there shall be paid, in addition to all other benefits, the following:

(2) To his child or children under the age of eighteen years at the time of decease, twenty-five dollars per month each until he or she shall attain the age of eighteen years ....

2. If there is no surviving spouse ... the total amount of the surviving spouse’s pension shall be added to the amounts received by and shall be divided among the children under the age of eighteen years ....

4. If there is no surviving spouse or children under the age of eighteen years .. . surviving the deceased member, his accumulated contri*876butions shall be paid in one sum to his named beneficiary or to his estate.

Section 86.453 provides in pertinent part: Upon the receipt of the proper proofs of death of a member in service arising out of an accident or occupational disease, there shall be paid to his surviving spouse, or if there be no surviving spouse, then to his child or children under the age of twenty-one years ... the sum of twenty thousand dollars payable five thousand dollars cash and the sum of three hundred dollars per month thereafter until the balance is fully paid.

. See Cobb v.