Retired Public Employees Council v. Charles
[…] Weaver, 80 Wn.2d at 478. Retirees and Employees therefore do not have specific pension rights in the physical system and individual statutes in effect when they began work. Rather, their right is to a system that will fulfill the State’s promise to meet present and future pension liabilities.

While this list of indicia of substantiveness is not exhaustive, Retirees and Employees offer no other bases to conclude the changes in EHB 2487 are substantive in nature. We conclude that the title does not violate article II, section 19.

c. Article II, Section 37

Does EHB 2487 Revise or Amend the Pension Funding Statutes by Mere Reference in its Title?

Article II, section 37 of Washington’s Constitution provides that “[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” Section 37 is designed to protect the legislature and public from fraud and deception; “not to trammel or hamper the legislature in the enactment of laws.” Spokane Grain & Fuel Co. v. Lyttaker, 59 Wash. 76, 82, 109 P. 316 (1910).