Retired Public Employees Council v. Charles
[…] Id. at 13-14. The process of collection requires the Director to assure that employers are contributing the correct amounts to the retirement systems and that those amounts are transferred into the retirement fund. Appellants argue that the trial court’s interpretation contravenes the legislature’s intent.

The Director counters that former RCW 41.45.050(3) does not provide an additional basis for standing. Members of the retirement system must, to compel transfer and payment pursuant to former RCW 41.45.050(3), still meet the requirements of a mandamus action. Subsection three reads:

(3) The department shall bill employers . . . using the combined rates established in [former] RCW 41.45.060 and [former] 41.45.070 regardless of the level of pension funding *615provided in the biennial budget. Any member of an affected retirement system may, by mandamus or other appropriate proceeding, require the transfer and payment of funds as directed in this section.

Former RCW 41.45.050(3) (emphasis added).

The wording of the statute is clear in that it allows members to compel the Director’s action through mandamus.