Retired Public Employees Council v. Charles
[…] The Director’s motion to receive additional evidence on review is denied. The standing issue is discussed further, below.

C. Mandamus—Chapter 7.16 RCW

A court may grant a writ of mandamus to “compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a *614duty resulting from an office . . . .” RCW 7.16.160. A writ is appropriately issued in cases where there is not a “plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law,” upon affidavit of a beneficially interested party. RCW 7.16.170.

D. Preliminary Issues

1. Standing

Former RCW 41.45.050(3) provides that “[a]ny member of an affected retirement system may, by mandamus or other appropriate proceeding, require the transfer and payment of funds . . . .” The trial court concluded that this statutory section provides a right of mandamus only to compel transfer and payment, not calculation and billing.