Retention Alternatives, Ltd. v. Hayward
[…] We granted the petition for a writ of certiorari to the Court of Appeals and, for the reasons stated below, affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

Prior to 1998, the statute provided that

[i]n cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damage is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any action for such injury or damages, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant.

Ga. L.1967, p. 463, § 1. With the 1998 amendatory language italicized, the pertinent portion of OCGA § 33-7-11(d) (1998) provides:

In cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any action for such injury or damages, and a reasonable belief exists that the vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle ..., a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the [uninsured motorist] policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant. If facts arise after an action has been commenced which create a reasonable belief that a vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle... and no such reasonable belief existed prior to the commencement of the action against the defendant, the insurance company issuing the policy shall be served within either the remainder of the time allowed for valid service on the defendant or 90 days after the date on which the party seeking relief discovered, or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered, that the vehicle was uninsured or underinsured, whichever period is greater.

1. "In construing a statute, the cardinal rule is to glean the intent of the legislature." Alford v. Pub. Svc. Comm., 262 Ga. 386, 387(1)(a), 418 S.E.2d 13 (1992). The 1998 amendment provides a legislative resolution to the statutory deficiency recognized in Bohannon v. J.C. Penney Cas. Ins.