Resurreccion v. Normandy Heights, LLC
[…] Our Supreme Court has stated that a party seeking attorney’s fees must satisfy the undisputed requirement that the reasonableness of attorney’s fees and costs ... be proven by an appropriate evidentiary showing. . . . This protects the opposing party’s right to litigate fully the reasonableness of the attorney’s fees.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Levesque Builders, Inc. v. Hoerle, 49 Conn. App. 751, 759-60, 717 A.2d 252 (1998).

General Statutes § 47a-18a provides in relevant part: “If the landlord makes an entiy prohibited by section 47a-16 . . . the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month’s rent and reasonable attorney’s fees. . . .” The trial court awarded the plaintiff the equivalent of one month’s rent and $3000 as reasonable attorney’s fees.