Resurreccion v. Normandy Heights, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the defendant was denied the undisputed right to litigate fully the issue of reasonable attorney’s fees. See Levesque Builders, Inc. v. Hoerle, supra, 760. This issue needs to be fully addressed at a further hearing.

The judgment is reversed on the cross appeal with respect to the award of reasonable attorney’s fees and the case is remanded for an evidentiary hearing on that issue. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 47a-16 provides in relevant part: “(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of entry or use such right of entry to harass the tenant. The landlord shall give the tenant reasonable written or oral notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times, except in case of emergency.

“(d) A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant except (1) in case of emergency, (2) as permitted by section 47a-16a, (3) pursuant to a court order, or (4) if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.”

General Statutes § 47a-18a provides in relevant part: “If the landlord makes an entry prohibited by section 47a-16 or 47a-16a . . . the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month’s rent and reasonable attorney’s fees. . .