Restaurant Development, Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc.
[…] The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to Cananwill on this issue.

RDI’s contention that by violating the IPFCA Cananwill also violated the CPA is mooted by our ruling that Cananwill did not violate the IPFCA. The CPA grants a cause of action to private claimants who can show: (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) in trade or commerce, (3) that impacts the public interest, (4) that causes injury to the claimant in its business or property, and (5) that the injury is causally linked to the unfair or deceptive act. RCW 19.86.020; Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 784-85, 719 P.2d 531 (1986). But RCW 19.86.170 expressly provides that “nothing required or permitted to be done pursuant to Title 48 RCW *205shall be construed to be a violation of RCW 19.86.020.” The IPFCAis part of Title 48 RCW. Cananwill did nothing with regard to its financing arrangement with RDI that is not required or permitted to be done under the IPFCA. Thus, Cananwill did not violate RCW 19.86.020. The trial court did not err by granting summary judgment to Cananwill on this