Restaurant Development, Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc.
[…] Although RDI argues otherwise, we conclude that it is only the $10 acquisition charge that need not be refunded in the event of cancellation or prepayment. To construe this sentence to mean that neither the unearned interest nor the $10 acquisition charge need be refunded in the event of cancellation or prepayment would fly in the face of the refund provisions of RCW 48.56.120. We also note that RCW 48.56.080(5) provides that “[p]remiums advanced by a premium finance company are funds belonging to the insured and shall be *202held in a fiduciary relationship.” The premium finance company has a security interest in the unearned premiums by virtue of the assignment contained in the premium finance agreement as provided by RCW 48.56.020(2).