Restaurant Development, Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc.
[…] Appellant’s Opening Br. at 9. The problem with this argument is that our legislature did provide such protection for insureds. RCW 48.56.120 provides:

(1) Whenever a financed insurance contract is canceled, the insurer shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract to the premium finance company for the account of the insured or insureds.

(2) In the event that the crediting of return premiums to the account of the insured results in a surplus over the amount due from the insured, the premium finance company shall refund such excess to the insured: PROVIDED, That no such refund shall be required if it amounts to less than one dollar.

(Emphasis added.) See also RCW 48.56.090(3): “The service charge shall be a maximum of ten dollars per one hundred dollars per year plus an acquisition charge of ten dollars per premium finance agreement which need not be refunded upon cancellation or prepayment.”