795 So. 2d 1040 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] See Fla.R.App.P. 9.200(e); City of Hialeah v. Cascardo, 443 So. 2d 448 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); Conner v. Coggins, 349 So. 2d 780 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Here, the deficiency in the record cannot be cured, because the evidence needed to support the argument on appeal was never presented in the lower tribunal.
The pleadings and other documents contained in the record plainly reveal that the Department served the notice to show cause according to the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act. Section 120.569(1), Florida Statutes (1999) provides that a copy of an order "shall be delivered or mailed to each party or the party's attorney of record at the address of record." The notice to show cause was the document that initiated the administrative action. Consequently, the Department was obligated to serve the notice directly on the respondents.
Section 120.569(1) states that service may be made either on the regulated party or on the party's attorney.