29 F.3d 1120 | 7th Cir. | 1994
[…] CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S. 69, 89-93, 107 S.Ct. 1637, 1649-52, 95 L.Ed.2d 67 (1987); First National City Bank v. Banco Para el Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611, 621, 103 S.Ct. 2591, 2597, 77 L.Ed.2d 46 (1983); Edgar v. MITE Corp., 457 U.S. 624, 645, 102 S.Ct. 2629, 2642, 73 L.Ed.2d 269 (1982); see also 4 Model Business Corporation Act Annotated 1631-42 (3d ed. 1993) (collecting state authority); Deborah A. DeMott, Perspectives on Choice of Law for Corporate Internal Affairs, 48 L. & Contemp. Prob. 161 (1985). Illinois adheres to this principle. 805 ILCS 5/13.05 (“nothing in this Act contained shall be construed to authorize this State to regulate the organization or the internal affairs of such corporation [chartered in another jurisdiction].”). The internal affairs doctrine recognizes the benefits of using one rule of law to determine the duties and liability of directors and officers whose firm may do business in many states. “[OJtherwise a corporation could be faced with conflicting demands.”