Resolution Trust Corp. v. Morrow Auto Center, Ltd.
[…] The trial court also denied a resale. On appeal, RTC contends a resale is authorized as a matter of law by OCGA § 44-14-161 (c) if the property did not sell for its true market value and if, as in this case, the trial court made no finding of bad faith. Held:

*2271. The trial court did not err in denying confirmation. See OCGA § 44-14-161.

2. OCGA § 44-14-161 (c) provides: “The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown.” (Emphasis supplied.) This statute confers upon the trial court a legal discretion in determining whether to order a resale. Govt. Nat. Mtg. Assn. v. Belue, 201 Ga. App. 661 (411 SE2d 894).

RTC contends resale is authorized as a matter of law under Gutherie v. Ford Equip. Leasing Co., 206 Ga.