158 F.R.D. 1 | D.D.C. | 1994
[…] Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on may, in case of ... refusal to obey a subpoena ..., issue an order requiring such ... person to appear before the commission, or to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or to give evidence touching the matter in question____ [T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus commanding any person or corporation to comply....
15 U.S.C. § 49.
In the LaRouche case, the Court of Appeals found that the same analysis should apply to § 437d(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act. LaRouche, 613 F.2d at 859. The relevant portion of that act reads as follows:
Any United States district court within the jurisdiction of which any inquiry is carried on, may, upon petition by the [FEC], in case of refusal to obey a subpoena or order of the Commission issued under subsection (a) of this section, issue an order requiring compliance therewith.
2 U.S.C. § 437d(b).
In the Firestone case, this Court applied the Browning analysis to § 1401(c) of the National Traffic Highway Safety Act. Firestone, 455 F.2d at 1079. The statute construed in that case states:
[The Secretary of Transportation or his delegates] may require, by subpoena or otherwise, the attendance and testimony of such witnesses and the production of such books, papers, correspondence, [etc.], as the Secretary shall deem advisable.... Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which an inquiry is carried on may, in the case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena or order of the Secretary [or his delegate], issue an order requiring compliance therewith....
15 U.S.C. § 1401(c).
. The statutes cited by respondent are as follows (the process language is underlined for clarity):
§ 2554 of the Crime Control Act: The attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence may be required from any place within the United States at any designated place of hearing within the United States____ If a person refuses to obey a subpoena issued under this subsection, the Commission may apply to a district court of the United States for an order requiring that person