Resolution Trust Corp. v. Laskin
[…] 1) on the basis of ... marital status ...” 15 U.S.C. 1691(a)(1).

The Federal Reserve Board has adopted regulations that flesh out these terms. See 12 CFR Section 202 et seq. (Regulation B). These define, among other things, the term “applicant” as used in the statute to mean:

“any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For purposes of Section 202.7(d), the terms includes guarantors, sureties, endorsers and similar parties.”

12 C.F.R. Section 202.2(e).

Section 202.7(d) addresses in particular the matter of requiring a spousal signature in connection with the extension of credit:

“d) Signature of spouse or other person.
1) Rule for qualified, applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant, spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s *1011standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested.
* * * * * *
5) Additional parties. If, under a creditor’s standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the extension of credit requested, a creditor may request a co-signor, guarantor, or the like. The applicant spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.” Court’s Attention

By requiring Mrs. Colton to co-guaranty the loan under the circumstances previously described, Defendants say Perpetual violated ECOA.

IV.

ECOA as An Affirmative Defense or Counterclaim to an RTC Suit.