638 A.2d 931 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1992
[…] The advertised notice of sale, as well as the conditions of sale sent to the RTC and publicized in the presence of all prospective bidders before the auction commenced, gave notice to all that the sheriffs fees were to be paid by the successful bidder in addition to the amount of the bid.
In syllogistic form the RTC’s position is this: Congress has exempted the RTC from the payment of any taxes (save local real estate taxes); the sheriffs fee is in the nature of a tax; therefore, the RTC is not required to pay it.
RTC relies on Sec. 2[15](b)(l) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDIA), 12 U.S.C.A. § 1825(b)(1), which provides:
When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to the Corporation:
*428 (1) The Corporation including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extend according to its value as other real property is taxed, except that, notwithstanding the failure of any person to challenge an assessment under State law of such property’s value, such value, and the tax thereon, shall be determined as of the period for which such tax is imposed.
In a Statement of Policy Regarding the Payment of State and Local Property Taxes,