638 A.2d 931 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1992
[…] This case is a challenge based on the numerical result, not on the public policy of the statute. If the RTC
Lest one be carried away by the enormity of this fee it must be kept in mind that an $11,000,000 bid is most unusual. The sheriff, under the formula of NJ.S.A. 22A:4-8 receives $20 on a $100 bid; $2,575 on a $100,000 bid; $12,575 on a $500,000 bid. The statutory percentages are much lower than the usual charge of 10% made by a private auctioneer.
N.J.S.A. 22A:4-17 in pertinent part provides: "All fees, costs, allowances, percentages and other perquisites of whatever kind which ... sheriffs or persons employed in their offices are entitled to charge and receive____shall be for the sole use of the county and shall be accounted for regularly to the county treasurer____"
This unanticipated figure is clearly attributable to the fact that Monmouth County led the State in foreclosure actions in 1991.