Resolution Trust Corp. v. Cityfed Financial Corp.
[…] . President’s News Conference on Savings Crisis and Nominees, N.Y. Times, Feb. 7, 1989, at D8, col. 1 (statement of President Bush).

. See, e.g., Ind.Code Ann. § 23-l-35-l(e)(2) (Bums 1994) (declaring that directors are not liable unless their conduct constitutes at least “willful misconduct or recklessness”); Fla Stat. Ann. § 607.0831 (West 1994) ("recklessness or an act or omission which was committed in bad faith or with malicious purpose”); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1701.59(D) (Anderson 1994) ("deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or undertaken with reckless disregard for the best interest of the corporation”); see also 8 Del Code Ann § 102(b)(7) (West 1994) (permitting a company's stockholders to adopt provisions that would limit a director’s liability to actions that are illegal, that constitute a breach of the separate duty of loyalty or that constitute intentional