Resolute Insurance Company v. STATE, DADE COUNTY
[…] The Circuit Court of the Eleventh Judicial Circuit of Florida, solely on the pleadings and without testimony, denied the motion to vacate on February 25, 1972, and this appeal ensued.

Appellant presents two points for our consideration: (1) that the motion to set aside the final judgment of estreature should have been granted when no notice was given nor received by the appellant as provided for by § 903.26(1)(b) Fla. Stat., F.S.A.; and (2) that the earlier order vacating judgment and order of dismissal resulted in the cancelling of the bond pursuant to § 903.31, Fla. Stat., F.S.A. Our determination of the first point makes consideration of the second unnecessary.

Florida Statutes, § 903.26 provides, inter alia:

"(1) A bail bond shall not be forfeited unless:
* * * * * *
"(b) The clerk of court gave the surety at least seventy-two hours' notice, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, before the time of the required appearance of the defendant. Notice shall not be necessary if the time for appearance is within seventy-two hours from the time of arrest or if the time is stated on the bond."

In the case sub judice, there appears nothing of record indicating that the requisite notice was given to the appellant, prior to the forfeiture herein contested.