826 F.2d 1129 | D.C. Cir. | 1987
[…] Reservation Tel. Coop., F.C.C. No. 85-632 (Dec. 5, 1985).
. At the time of this dispute, the Separations Manual had been included among the Commission’s rules by order of the Commission. See In re Jurisdictional Separations of Telephone Companies, 16 F.C.C.2d 317, 319, 331-35 (1969).
. The pertinent language of § 410(c) reads more fully:
The Commission shall refer any proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations, which it institutes pursuant to a notice of proposed rulemaking ... to a Federal-State Joint Board. The Joint Board ... shall prepare a recommended decision for prompt review and action by the Commission. In addition, the State members of the Joint Board shall sit with the Commission en banc at any oral argument that may be scheduled in the proceeding. The Commission shall also afford the State members of the Joint Board an opportunity to participate in its deliberations, but not vote, when it has under consideration the recommended decision of the Joint Board or any further decisional action that may be required in the proceeding. The Joint Board shall be composed of three Commissioners of the Commission and of four State commissioners nominated by the national organization of the State commissions____
. It might be argued that the Commission’s interpretation is entitled to no deference from a reviewing court insofar as the Commission here modified its earlier views — albeit views stated in dictum — on this issue. See, e.g., Tennessee Gas Transmission Co. v.