Research Triangle Institute v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] Domestic & Foreign Commerce Corp.:

We do not doubt that there may be some activities of the Government which do not require such [sovereign immu- nity] protection. There are others in which the necessity of immunity is apparent. But it is not for this Court to examine the necessity in each case. That is a function of the Congress. 25

Therefore, we find Winstar inapplicable to this case. We are also unpersuaded by RTI's argument that an implied waiver should be found in the Board's governing statutes. In its reply brief, RTI cites a 1992 amendment to 12 U.S.C. § 248 which states that:

The Board may act in its own name and through its own attorneys in enforcing any provision of this title, regulations promulgated hereunder, or any other law or regulation, or in any action, suit, or proceeding to which the Board is a party . . . . 26