Research Group 80-21 v. Kendall (In Re Bergel)
[…] The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday . . . in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the aforementioned days.

Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9006(a) (emphasis added).

Congress has delegated its authority to the Supreme Court "to prescribe by general rules . . . the practice and procedure in cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 2075. The Supreme Court's power to prescribe the Bankruptcy Rules is limited by the condition that "[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right." Id.

In order to determine the issue before us, we must determine whether the 90 day preference period is substantive, in which case it cannot be enlarged by Rule 9006(a), or is merely procedural.