*622 Harvey Burrus, Independence, Charles V. Garnett, Kansas City, for appellants.
[…] Crecelius v. Horst, 89 Mo. 356, 14 S.W. 510, holding the mere fact that a father purchases real estate and places the title in a child, subject to a life estate in himself, does not establish fraud, is distinguishable on the facts. The conveyance in question in Kober v. Kober, supra, was made in 1910 and the husband died in 1925. A conveyance does not necessarily have to be made in contemplation of death if it in fact be made to defraud the wife of her dower. The facts of the instant case are more indicative of fraud than were the facts in the Crecelius or Kober case.
Section 512.160 RSMo 1949, V.A. M.S., provides in part: "3. The appellate court shall examine the transcript on appeal and, * * * give such judgment as such court [trial court] ought to have given, as to the appellate court shall seem agreeable to law." The holding that plaintiff has dower in the real estate involved disposes of the questions presented by the parties to this litigation. However, defendants filed a cross-petition asking for a determination of the title as between plaintiff and defendants. They are entitled to a ruling thereon.