Requa v. White
[…] Thus it is plain that prior to June 30, 1938, petitioner could have been validly removed for continued violations of law in defiance of warning. Moreover, no claim is made that any warning was ever given to petitioner or that any violation was committed subsequent to such warning. The law governing removals was changed, however, by the enactment of section 41 of the Banking Law (Laws of 1938, chap. 684, § 38) so as to permit removals for a single offense without warning. That section provides as follows: Whenever the Superintendent shall find that any director, trustee or officer * * * has violated any law * * * the Superintendent may, in his discretion, certify the facts to the Board. * * * If, after granting the accused director, trustee or officer reasonable opportunity to be heard, the Board * * * finds that he has violated any law * * * the Board * * * may order that such director, trustee or officer be removed from office.” Moreover, the Legislature expressly declared, This act shall take effect on June thirtieth, nineteen hundred and thirty-eight.” That declaration must be given effect in accordance with the intent of the Legislature and may not be disregarded.