30 F.R.D. 159 | S.D.N.Y. | 1962
[…] However, no documentary proof was submitted by plaintiffs. Moreover, defendant Samuel R. Rosenbaum shows, by documentary proof, that:
(a) Republic Productions, Inc. was dissolved by a dissolution certificate filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of New York on October 27, 1960.
(b) Hollywood Television Service, Inc. was dissolved by a dissolution certificate filed in the office of the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on October 26, 1960.
At the outset it must be noted that Section 278 of the Delaware Corporation Law, 8 Del.C. § 278 provides:
Ҥ 278. Continuation of corporation after dissolution for purposes of suit and winding up affairs
“All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of three years from such expiration or dissolution, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their, property, and to divide their capital stock, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation shall have been established. With respect to any action, suit, or proceeding begun or commenced by or against the corporation prior to the expiration or dissolution and with respect to any action, suit or proceeding begun or commenced by or against the corporation within three years after the date of the expiration or dissolution, the corporation shall, only for the purpose of such actions, suits or proceedings so begun or commenced, be continued bodies corporate beyond the three-year period and until any