264 Mass. 318 | Mass. | 1928
[…] Being of opinion that said order so affected the merits of the controversy that the matter ought, before further proceedings, to be determined by the Supreme Judicial Court, the judge reported the question of the legality and propriety of such order for that purpose, and stayed all further proceedings except such as might be necessary to preserve the rights of the parties until the matter could be determined on his report.
The defendant Koukouras in defence of his refusal to answer the interrogatories invokes that part of § 63, c. 231, of the General Laws which reads: “no party interrogated shall be obliged to answer a question or produce a document tending to criminate him or to disclose his title to any property the title whereof is not material to an issue in the proceeding in the course of which he is interrogated.” It is
Although asserted under oath, the claim of Koukouras that an answer to any one of the interrogatories would tend to incriminate him and is conclusive on that question is not sound.