195 N.W.2d 923 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] The question raised in this appeal is whether the circuit court has jurisdiction to review final decisions of the Tax Commission with regard to the fixing of assessment values.
Petitioner asserts that the circuit court is vested with jurisdiction to hear appeals from the State Tax Commission by virtue of judicial review provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969. Section 102 of that act, MCLA 24.302; MSA 3.560(202), provides:
"Judicial review of a final decision or order in a contested case shall be by any applicable special statutory review proceeding in any court specified by statute and in accordance with the general court rules. In the absence or inadequacy thereof, judicial review shall be by a petition for review in accordance with sections 103 to 105."
Section 103 provides that the petition be filed in circuit court.
*168 The Attorney General contends that the decisions of the Michigan State Tax Commission are exempt from the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969 even though no express exemption is contained in the act itself.