Republic Development Co. v. Employment Division
[…] "Involved are 13 individuals and partnerships who continuously or at various times during the relevant period performed services for petitioner under the described arrangements. * * *." 32 Or. App. 265-66, 574 P.2d 661.

This court took review because it had not construed the relevant statute, ORS 657.040, since it was amended in 1967,[2] and because the opinion of the Court of Appeals purports to disagree with our most recent interpretation prior to the effective date of the amendment.[3] The statute, as it presently exists, reads:

"Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the assistant director that:
"(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and