Reproductive Rights Network v. President of the University of Massachusetts
[…] Accordingly, the judge’s validation of the plaintiffs’ constitutional claim is affirmed, the permanent injunction is still in effect, and the order denying the plaintiffs’ civil rights claim is reversed. The case is remanded for a determination of plaintiffs’ reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs associated with the original suit. See Cronin v. Tewksbury, 405 Mass. 74, 78 (1989). The plaintiffs are also entitled to reasonable fees and costs associ*510ated with this appeal. See id.

So ordered.

The case concerns events at the downtown Boston campus at 250 Stuart Street.

In pertinent part, G. L. c. 12, § 11H, as amended by St. 1982, c. 634, § 4, provides that, “Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of *497the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, . . . [that person] may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured.”