Reppond v. Blake
[…] The writ of mandamus is conditionally granted. We are confident that Respondent will abide by our decision and will enter an order dismissing Dixon's custody action. Therefore the writ will not issue unless within thirty days, Respondent Judge Blake fails to dismiss Dixon's motion to modify the managing conservatorship of the children herein.

NOTES

[1] For the first time at oral argument before this Court, Dixon raised the idea that the 321st District Court had jurisdiction under the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A (West Supp.1991). The PKPA does provide that "the jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistent with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement [that such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State] continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(d). However, pursuant to section 11.05(g) of our Family Code, once the child establishes a new home state, the continuing jurisdiction of the Texas court making a prior custody determination ceases. The PKPA does not therefore, conflict with the UCCJA as to jurisdiction.