3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 374 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1965
[…] By the officer’s return endorsed thereon, service was made on the defendants on September 26, 1963. The statute relied upon by the defendant Julian is § 52-584, the applicable portion of which states: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, . . . shall be brought but "within one year from the date when the injury is first sustained . . . .” The plaintiff contends that § 52-577 is the applicable and controlling Statute of Limitations. That section states: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
Parents sued under § 52-572 providing for parental liability for torts- of minor children, stand in the same position as their minor children in respect to the controlling Statute of Limitations.