Repko v. Seriani
[…] The duties of a parent belong to the parent while the child is in his control. Gillespie v. Gallant, supra.

By special defense, the defendant Julian pleads the Statute of Limitations in that this action was not commenced within one year. The writ, summons and complaint are dated September 26, 1963, and allege that on September 26, 1962, the defendant Juliano stole the motor vehicle of the plaintiff. By the officer’s return endorsed thereon, service was made on the defendants on September 26, 1963. The statute relied upon by the defendant Julian is § 52-584, the applicable portion of which states: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, . . . shall be brought but "within one year from the date when the injury is first sustained . . . .” The plaintiff contends that § 52-577 is the applicable and controlling Statute of Limitations. That section states: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”