3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 374 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1965
[…] At the trial, plaintiff proceeded against the defendant Julian Seriani only.
The facts are not in dispute. The defendant Julian Seriani is the father of defendant Juliano Laurence Seriani, a minor son who on September 26,1962, was fifteen years of age. Some date prior to September 9,1962, the defendant Juliano came under the jurisdiction of the Juvenile Court, which court at a date
The plaintiff seeks to hold the father, defendant Julian, liable for the damage to her automobile caused by his minor son, defendant Juliano, under § 52-572. The pertinent applicable portions thereof are as follows: “The parent or parents or guardian of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors . . . , having taken a motor vehicle without the permission of the owner thereof, cause damage to such motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor or minors for such damage or injury to an amount not exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars, if such minor or minors would have been liable for such damage or injury if they had been adults; . . . .” The sole issue is whether, under the particular facts in the instant case, the father, defendant Julian, is liable to the plaintiff for
Broadly stated, parents at common law are not liable for the torts of their minor children.