Repko v. Seriani
[…] By the officer’s return endorsed thereon, service was made on the defendants on September 26, 1963. The statute relied upon by the defendant Julian is § 52-584, the applicable portion of which states: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, . . . shall be brought but "within one year from the date when the injury is first sustained . . . .” The plaintiff contends that § 52-577 is the applicable and controlling Statute of Limitations. That section states: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”

*379An action for injury to the person, as well as one for injury to real or personal property, falls within the one-year limitation imposed by § 52-584 only if the injury is caused by negligence or by reckless or wanton misconduct or by malpractice.