Repko v. Seriani
[…] His negligence was the proximate cause of the damage to plaintiff’s automobile. He was arrested on that day by the Monroe police and subsequently thereto was returned to the Meriden school for boys. At no time was his commitment to the Meriden school for boys revoked.

The plaintiff seeks to hold the father, defendant Julian, liable for the damage to her automobile caused by his minor son, defendant Juliano, under § 52-572. The pertinent applicable portions thereof are as follows: “The parent or parents or guardian of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors . . . , having taken a motor vehicle without the permission of the owner thereof, cause damage to such motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor or minors for such damage or injury to an amount not exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars, if such minor or minors would have been liable for such damage or injury if they had been adults; . . . .” The sole issue is whether, under the particular facts in the instant case, the father, defendant Julian, is liable to the plaintiff for *376the damages to her automobile to the maximum amount of $750 under the provisions of § 52-572.