Renteria-Morales v. Mukasey
[…] That conduct renders her ineligible for relief from deportation.

Renteria’s interpretation of the information, accepted by the majority, is unreasonable. She first contends that being “directed to” appear by a judge is not synonymous with being “ordered to” appear. Her argument ignores Sections 3141 and 3142, contained within Chapter 207 of Title 18, which use the term “order” throughout. For example, Section 3141(a) states, “Pending trial. — A judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person under section 3041 of this title before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter.” (Emphasis added). Section 3142 provides, in relevant part,

(a) In general. Upon the appearance before a judicial officer of a person charged with an offense, the judicial officer shall issue an order ...
(b) Release on personal recognizance or unsecured appearance bond.