Renteria-Morales v. Mukasey
[…] In the particulars of this ease, however, applying the modified categorical *961approach, we have determined that the IJ incorrectly deemed Renteria’s prior conviction to be an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(T), but the IJ and BIA correctly deemed Rivera’s prior conviction to be an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(S).

Renteria’s Petition for Review is Granted; Rivera’s Petition for Review is Denied.

. These petitions are ordered consolidated for purposes of disposition.

. 18 U.S.C. § 3146 states, in pertinent part:

*952(a) Offense. — Whoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly—
(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release; or
(2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

.Under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), the definition of aggravated felony includes "an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year.”