Rent v. State
[…] Furthermore, it certainly cannot be said that mandating a new trial as to punishment only when there was error only at the punishment stage is an "absurd result."

Appellant argues that although the error occurred at the punishment stage of his trial, he should be given a new trial as to guilt/innocence, as well. For this, he relies on rules *386 of appellate procedure. However, those rules are promulgated by this Court, pursuant to TEX. CONST. art. V, § 31 and TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.33(a). Art. 44.33(a) states that "[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals shall make rules of posttrial and appellate procedure as to the hearing of criminal actions not inconsistent with this Code" (emphasis added).