Rent To Own, Inc. v. Bragg
[…] Fourteen months later, after Bragg had returned to Georgia, he was arrested on the warrant for theft by conversion. The charge was eventually dismissed due to insufficient evidence, and Smith subsequently filed the instant action.

Rent to Own contends that, because its vice president instructed Smith to have Suggs arrested, he was acting outside the scope of his employment by having Bragg arrested and that the trial court therefore erred in granting partial summary judgment to Bragg on this issue.

This matter is generally governed by OCGA § 51-2-2, which provides that a master is liable for the torts committed by his servant “in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the' same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.” The question is not whether the master authorized the servant to commit the tort, but whether the servant was authorized “to accomplish a purpose in pursuance of which a wilful tort is committed.