Rent Stabilization Ass'n of New York City, Inc. v. Higgins
[…] [2] See, Rent and Eviction Regulations (9 NYCRR 2104.6 [d] [3] [i] [rent control outside New York City]; 2204.6 [d] [3] [i] [rent control within New York City]); Emergency Tenant Protection Regulations (9 NYCRR 2500.2 [n]; 2503.5 [d] [rent stabilization outside New York City]); Rent Stabilization Code (9 NYCRR 2520.6 [o] [2]; 2523.5 [b] [rent stabilization within New York City]).

[3] See, McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY § 8584 (4) (a) (Emergency Housing Rent Control Law § 4 [4] [a]) (DHCR empowered to "adopt, promulgate, amend or rescind such rules, regulations and orders as it may deem necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of" rent control); Administrative Code § 26-405 (g) (1) (same); McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY § 8630 (Emergency Tenant Protection Act § 10) (DHCR authorized to implement "appropriate" rent stabilization regulations); Administrative Code § 26-511 (c) (1) (DHCR authorized to amend Rent Stabilization