Rent Stabilization Assn. of N.Y.C., Inc. v McKee |
[…] See e.g., Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980); Pemberton v New York City Tr. Auth., 304 AD2d 340, 342 (1st Dept 2003). Here, the parties' competing requests for summary judgment are directed to the three "anti-Slapp" counterclaims that both sets of defendants asserted in their respective amended answers. See NYSCEF documents 213, 218. The court will review each of them in turn.
Defendants' first counterclaim seeks relief pursuant to CRL § 70-a (1) (a), which provides as follows:
"A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation, . . . , may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action; provided that:
(a) costs and attorney's fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, . . ., that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law;"