Rent Stabilization Assn. of N.Y.C., Inc. v McKee |
[…] This grant is on the issue of liability only. The issue of the calculation of the amount of money damages due to defendants will be determined at a separate hearing to be scheduled at a later date with a judicial hearing officer. At that hearing "the calculation of attorneys' fees awarded . . . should begin as of November 10, 2020, the effective date of the 2020 amendments." Reeves v Associated Newspapers, Ltd., 232 AD3d 10, 25 (1st Dept 2024).
Defendants' second counterclaim seeks relief pursuant to CRL § 70-a (1) (b), which provides as follows:
"A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation, . . . , may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action; provided that:
(b) other compensatory damages may only be recovered upon an additional demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights;"
CRL § 70-a (1) (b); see NYSCEF documents 213, ¶¶ 15-16; 218, ¶¶ 17-18. Defendants third counterclaim seeks relief pursuant to CRL § 70-a (1) (c), which provides as follows:
"(c) punitive damages may only be recovered upon an additional demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued for the sole purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights;"
CRL § 70-a (1) (c); see NYSCEF documents 213, ¶¶ 17-18; 218, ¶¶ 19-20. The First Department holds that awards pursuant to these statutes are only proper where the claiming party demonstrates that the accused party acted "solely with malicious intent."