Renner v. St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern Railway Co.
[…] In an action against a railroad corporation- to recover for injury to crops as a result of the failure of defendant to comply with clause 5 of section 19 of the Railroad Act (J. & A. t 8754), providing that “in no case shall any railroad company construct a roadbed without first constructing the necessary culverts or sluices as the natural lay of the land requires for the drainage thereof,” an instruction which stated the requirements of the statute held proper. 13. Instructions, § 151*—when may be refused.