Renner v. St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern Railway Co.
[…] Renner v. St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern Railway Co.

197 Ill. App. 11 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1915

Mr. Presiding Justice Higbee

delivered the opinion of the court.

5. Railroads, § 345*—when liable to tenant for damages due to failure to construct proper culverts. The general rule applicable to tenants who lease property with a knowledge of injury already done to the leased property does not apply where the injury is caused by the construction of a railroad which is controlled by clause 5 of section 19 of the Railroad Act (J. & A. If 8754), providing that “in no case shall any railroad company construct a roadbed without first constructing the necessary culverts or sluices as the natural lay of. the land requires for the drainage thereof.” „ 6. Railroads, § 332*—when railroad liable for nuisance, without notice to remove.